2022 Democratic Primary

Early Voting | Feb 14 - 25

Date(s) Day of the Week Time
February 14-18 Monday-Friday 8AM TO 5PM
February 19 Saturday 7AM TO 7PM
February 20 SUNDAY 12PM TO 6PM
February 21 Monday CLOSED FOR STATE HOLIDAY
February 22-25 Tuesday-Friday 7AM TO 7PM

In person early voting began on Valentine's Day! The Dallas County Elections Department has posted the Democratic Primary sample ballot and early voting locations. Click here to view a personalized sample ballot.

Register to Vote!

Texas does not have same day voter registration like other states, but we are here to help you make your voice heard!

Voting FAQ: mytexasvotes.com/register
Reminder: persons convicted of a felony who have fully discharged their sentence, including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or a completed period of probation ordered by any court, or who have been pardoned may register to vote.


Election Day is Tuesday, March 1

Polls are open 7am-7pm. Election Day locations are here. If you’re a voter with special needs, click here for information on the Americans with Disabilities Act Voting System and curbside voting.

You may vote at ANY voting center!

The Dallas County Elections Department has posted the Democratic Primary sample ballot. Click here to view a personalized sample ballot.


March 1 Democratic Primary Candidates

Here is the list of candidates in the Dallas County Democratic Primary, in ballot order, from the Texas Secretary of State website.

To help voters meet their candidates, the following campaigns have registered with our communications department. If you would like to have your campaign website, social channels, and campaign photo published, please click the button below.


Democratic Primary Runoff, May 24
Official Results

Polls are open 7am-7pm. If you’re a voter with special needs, click here for information on the Americans with Disabilities Act Voting System and curbside voting.

The Dallas County Elections Department has posted the Democratic Primary sample ballot. Click here to view a personalized sample ballot. Find early voting and Election Day voting center locations. You may vote at ANY voting center!

Federal

United States House of Representatives

...
NOMINEE
Tartisha Hill
...
Kathleen Cordelia Bailey

...
RUNOFF
Derrik Gay
...
RUNOFF
Jan McDowell
...
Kathy Fragnoli

...
RUNOFF
Jasmine Crockett
...
RUNOFF
Jane Hope Hamilton
...
Arthur Dixon
...
Jessica Mason
...
Vonciel Jones Hill
...
Barbara Mallory Caraway
...
Keisha Williams-Lankford
...
Roy Williams Jr
...
Abel Mulugheta

...
NOMINEE
Colin Allred

...
NOMINEE
Marc Veasey
...
Carlos Quintanilla

State

State Officials

...
NOMINEE
Beto O'Rourke
...
Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez
...
Joy Diaz
...
Rich Wakeland
...
Michael Cooper

...
RUNOFF
Michelle Beckley
...
RUNOFF
Mike Collier
...
Carla Brailey

...
RUNOFF
Joe Jaworski
...
RUNOFF
Rochelle Mercedes Garza
...
S. "TBone" Raynor
...
Lee Merritt
...
Mike Fields

...
RUNOFF
Angel Luis Vega
...
RUNOFF
Janet Dudding
...
Tim Mahoney

...
RUNOFF
Sandragrace Martinez
...
RUNOFF
Jay Kleberg
...
Michael Lange
...
Jinny Suh

...
NOMINEE
Susan Hays
...
Ed Ireson

Railroad Commission of Texas

...
NOMINEE
Luke Warford

Texas Supreme Court

...
NOMINEE
Erin Nowell

...
NOMINEE
Amanda Reichek

...
NOMINEE
Julia Maldonado

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

...
NOMINEE
Dana Huffman

...
NOMINEE
Robert Johnson

State Board of Education

...
NOMINEE
Luis Miguel Sifuentes
...
"DC" Caldwell I

...
NOMINEE
Alex Cornwallis
...
Roberto Velasco

...
NOMINEE
Aicha Davis

...
NOMINEE
Tracy Fisher

Texas Senate

...
NOMINEE
Prince S. Giadolor

...
NOMINEE
Francine Ly
...
Ferdi Mongo

...
NOMINEE
Nathan Johnson

...
NOMINEE
Royce West

Texas House of Representatives

...
RUNOFF
Sandra Crenshaw
...
RUNOFF
Venton Jones
...
Daniel Clayton
...
Marquis Hawkins

...
NOMINEE
Ana-Maria Ramos

...
NOMINEE
Rafael Anchía

...
NOMINEE
Jessica González

...
NOMINEE
Terry Meza

...
NOMINEE
Victoria Neave Criado

...
NOMINEE
Elizabeth Ginsberg
...
Freda Heald

...
NOMINEE
Carl O. Sherman

...
NOMINEE
Toni Rose

...
NOMINEE
Yvonne Davis

...
NOMINEE
Elva Curl

...
NOMINEE
Rhetta Andrews Bowers
...
Uduak Nkanga

...
RUNOFF
Alexandra Guio
...
RUNOFF
John Bryant
...
Chris Leal
...
Charlie Gearing
...
Kendall Scudder

...
NOMINEE
Julie Johnson

Texas Fifth Court of Appeals

...
NOMINEE
Maricela Moore

...
NOMINEE
Nancy Kennedy

District Judges

...
NOMINEE
Veretta Frazier

...
NOMINEE
Martin Hoffman

...
NOMINEE
Staci Williams

...
NOMINEE
Tonya Parker

...
NOMINEE
Dale Tillery

...
NOMINEE
Aiesha Redmond

...
NOMINEE
Gena Slaughter

...
NOMINEE
Maria Aceves
...
Tracie Shelby

...
NOMINEE
Bridgett Whitmore

...
NOMINEE
Ernest White

...
NOMINEE
Hector Garza

...
NOMINEE
Raquel "Rocky" Jones

...
NOMINEE
Tammy Kemp
...
Bree West

...
NOMINEE
Kim Brown

...
NOMINEE
Vonda Bailey
...
Judge Kim Cooks

...
NOMINEE
Sandre Streete
...
David Lopez

...
NOMINEE
Jennifer Bennett

...
NOMINEE
Amber Givens
...
Teresa Jan Hawthorne
...
Andy Chatham

...
NOMINEE
Lela Lawrence Mays

...
NOMINEE
Stephanie N. Mitchell Huff

...
NOMINEE
Brandon Birmingham

...
NOMINEE
Emily Tobolowsky

...
NOMINEE
Sandra Jackson

...
NOMINEE
LaDeitra Adkins

...
NOMINEE
Andrea Martin Lane

...
NOMINEE
Cheryl Lee Shannon

...
NOMINEE
Andrea Plumlee

...
NOMINEE
Tracy Holmes

...
NOMINEE
Tina Clinton

...
NOMINEE
Carter Thompson

...
NOMINEE
Nancy Mulder
...
Alison Allen

...
NOMINEE
Chika Anyiam

County

District Attorney

...
NOMINEE
John Creuzot
...
Elizabeth Davis Frizell

County Judges

...
NOMINEE
Clay Jenkins
...
Billy Clark

...
NOMINEE
D'Metria Benson
...
LeDouglas Johnson

...
NOMINEE
Sally Montgomery
...
Misti Mosteller

...
NOMINEE
Dianne Jones
...
Paula Rosales

...
NOMINEE
Nicole Taylor
...
Juan Renteria

...
NOMINEE
Marilynn Mayse
...
Dan Patterson

...
RUNOFF
Etta J. Mullin
...
RUNOFF
Monique Bracey Huff
...
Elissa Wev

...
NOMINEE
Shequitta D. Kelly

...
NOMINEE
Julia Hayes

...
NOMINEE
Audrey Faye Moorehead

...
NOMINEE
Dominique Torres Williams
...
Angel Mata

...
NOMINEE
Lisa Green

...
NOMINEE
Angela King

...
NOMINEE
Remeko Edwards

...
NOMINEE
Carmen White

...
NOMINEE
Peggy Hoffman

...
NOMINEE
Kristin Wade

...
NOMINEE
Pamela Luther

...
NOMINEE
Julia Malveaux

...
NOMINEE
Ingrid Michelle Warren
...
LaNasha Houze

...
NOMINEE
Margaret Jones-Johnson

Dallas County

...
NOMINEE
Felicia Pitre
...
Amye Thompson Hollins

...
RUNOFF
Ann Cruz
...
RUNOFF
John F Warren
...
Marcus Turner Jr

...
NOMINEE
Pauline Medrano

County Commissioners

...
RUNOFF
Andrew Sommerman
...
RUNOFF
Michelle Ocker
...
Philip Kingston
...
Tom Ervin

...
NOMINEE
Elba Garcia

Justice of the Peace Courts

...
NOMINEE
Thomas G. Jones

...
NOMINEE
Valencia Nash

...
RUNOFF
Atalia Garcia Williams
...
RUNOFF
Margaret O'Brien
...
Christina Sowells
...
Henry Brown

...
NOMINEE
KaTina Whitfield
...
Denise Brennan
...
Denise Upchurch

...
NOMINEE
Adam Swartz

...
NOMINEE
Mike Jones
...
Dr. LaSonja Flowers-Ivory

...
NOMINEE
Sasha Moreno
...
Dareia Jacobs

...
NOMINEE
Sara Martinez
...
Andre Turner

...
RUNOFF
Juan Jasso
...
RUNOFF
Desmond Dez Cooks
...
Kaletha Dotson

Constables

...
NOMINEE
Tracey Gulley
...
M. Yolanda Freeman

...
NOMINEE
Deanna Hammond
...
Bill Gipson

...
NOMINEE
Henry Curry
...
DeMondre Montgomery

...
NOMINEE
Eddie Brown, Jr.
...
Edward Wright

...
NOMINEE
Michael Orozco
...
Sophia Graham

Important Dates:

Jan. 1
Apply for ballot by mail (PDF)
Application Tracker
Ballot Tracker

Jan. 31
Last day to register to vote in the Democratic Primary

Feb. 18
Last day to apply for ballot by mail (received, not postmarked)

Feb.14-25
Democratic Primary early in person voting

March 1
Democratic Primary Election Day

April 25
Last day to register to vote in the Democratic Primary Runoff

May 13
Last day to apply for ballot by mail (received, not postmarked)

May 16-20
Democratic Primary Runoff early in person voting

May 24
Democratic Primary Runoff Election Day